Legal notice

The website www.champagnejeanmichel.fr that you are currently viewing is the property of: Champagne Jean Michel.
It is edited by: Mme Florence Michel.
This site is hosted by the company: OVH – 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France.
It was created by the company: APE STRATEGIE – 7 Chemin du Moulin de la Ville – 51270 Orbais l’Abbaye – France.

Photo credits

– A votre image, Jean-Marie Leclere
– Emmanuel NZENGU

General Terms and conditions of use governing this website and services offered

Use of the www.champagnejeanmichel.fr website indicates full and entire acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use hereafter described. These terms and conditions are subject to change at any time, and users of www.champagnejeanmichel.fr are invited to consult them regularly for any updates.

The site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, Champagne Jean Michel may interrupt service for technical maintenance, as it deems necessary. The company will make reasonable efforts to inform users beforehand of the date and time of any such intervention, if practicable.

The www.champagnejeanmichel.fr website is regularly updated by Mme Florence Michel. In the same manner, the legal notices and agreements are subject to change at any time; they are nonetheless binding for users, who are encouraged to consult them as often as possible to remain abreast of any modifications.

Description of services provided

The website, www.champagnejeanmichel.fr, aims to provide information concerning the whole of the company’s activities.

Champagne Jean Michel attempts to ensure that the most accurate information possible is published on the www.champagnejeanmichel.fr website. However, Champagne Jean Michel shall not be liable for any omissions or inaccuracies, nor for any deficiencies or delays in updates, regardless of whether they are caused by the company, or by any third-party partners from whom the company receives such information.

All information available on the www.champagnejeanmichel.fr website is provided for informational purposes only, and is subject to change over time. Furthermore, information presented on the www.champagnejeanmichel.fr website is not exhaustive. Any information provided remains subject to possible change or correction, and may have been modified since the time of its publication.

Contractual Limitations as regards technical data

This website employs JavaScript technology.

The website may not be held responsible for any property damage caused by, arising from, or associated with its use. Additionally, the site user agrees to access the website using recent equipment that is free from viruses and employs the latest browser technology, with all updates and/or patches installed.

Intellectual property and piracy

Champagne Jean Michel is the intellectual property owner, or has obtained a right to use, all accessible elements on this site—namely, all textual content, images, graphic design, logo, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements contained in this website, regardless of the means or process, is prohibited without prior written permission from Champagne Jean Michel.

Any unauthorised use of the site or any of its materials will be deemed an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with articles L.335-2 of the Intellectual Property Code of France.

Limitations on liability

Champagne Jean Michel will not be liable for any direct or indirect (consequential) damages, caused to a user’s equipment or other property while accessing the Champagne Jean Michel website using equipment that fails to meet the criteria set out in section 4 above, or resulting from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Champagne Jean Michel will not be liable for any consequential damages (including but not limited to any lost profits, such as, for instance, a loss of market share or opportunity) arising from or related to the use of the www.champagnejeanmichel.fr website.

An interactive space is available to users. Champagne Jean Michel reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that violates laws applicable in France, and particularly provisions dedicated to data protection. Champagne Jean Michel also reserves the right, should it so choose, to press civil and/or criminal charges, especially in the case of racist, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic content, regardless of the medium employed (text, photography…).

Handling of personal data

In France, personal data are protected by law, including specifically, Acts n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L.226-13 of the Penal Code, and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

During use of the www.champagnejeanmichel.fr site, the following information may be collected: the URL of links by which the user navigated to www.champagnejeanmichel.fr, the access provider (ISP) employed by the user and the user’s IP address (internet protocol address).

In no case does Champagne Jean Michel collect personal information about the user for any purpose but to provide services or functionalities of the website. The user provides such information in full cognizance, particularly where asked to enter it directly. In such cases, the user is informed as to whether the information is required or optional.

Pursuant to the provisions of Articles 38 and after of Acts 78-17 of 6 January 1978 pertaining to information technology, data files and civil liberties, any and all users may exercise their right to access, correct or withdraw their personal information by providing signed, written notice of the request, along with proof of identity (photocopy of valid proof of identity signed by the bearer) and a return address.

No personal information collected from users by www.champagnejeanmichel.fr is published without knowledge of the user, or exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold to third parties in any form. Only the acquisition of Champagne Jean Michel and its rights would permit the aforementioned information to be transferred to an eventual buyer, who would be bound in turn to store and modify user data in accordance with the www.champagnejeanmichel.fr website policy.

The site is not declared to the CNIL (comité nationale de l’informatique et des libertés) as it does not collect personal information.

Databases are protected by applicable provisions of the law of 1 July 1998, transposing European Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 concerning the legal protection of databases.

Hypertext links and cookies

The website, www.champagnejeanmichel.fr, contains a certain number of hypertext links to external sites authorised by Champagne Jean Michel. Notwithstanding, Champagne Jean Michel has no means of verifying the content of websites so visited, and shall in no event be held liable for such.

Navigation within the www.champagnejeanmichel.fr website is likely to incur the installation of cookies on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not identify the user, but collects information regarding a computer’s browsing within a website. Data collected in this manner is employed to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site, and also contribute to various metrics used to evaluate web traffic.

Refusing to install a cookie may disable certain services. However, users may configure their computers as follows to block cookies:

Using Internet Explorer: using the Tool tab (cog icon in the top right) select Internet Options. Click the Privacy tab, then, under settings, move the slider to “block all cookies”. Click OK to confirm.

Using Firefox: Click on the menu button at the top of the browser window, then, from the Privacy panel, select “use custom settings for history” from the dropdown menu. Uncheck “accept all cookies”.

Using Safari: In the Safari menu, click Preferences, select the Privacy tab (hand symbol) and among the options for Cookies and website data, select “always block.”

Using Chrome: Click on the three-line icon at the top right of the browser window. Select Settings and click advanced settings. In the Privacy section, click content settings and block cookies.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

Any dispute arising in connection with the use of the site www.champagnejeanmichel.fr is subject to French law. Any complaints are the exclusive jurisdiction of competent Courts in Paris.

Principal relevant laws

Act n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, as modified by Act n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, on information technology, data files and civil liberties.
Act n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 regarding confidence in the digital economy.

Glossary

User: Internet user who connects to the abovementioned website.

Personal data/ personal information: “Personal data means any information relating to a natural person who is or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to them.” (Article 2 of Act n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978).